Author Topic: Hac doesn't start?  (Read 4837 times)

TimoVFX

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Hac doesn't start?
« on: February 24, 2012, 07:26:19 PM »
(I am dutch so sorry in case of bad english...)

When i start to run HAC.exe it loads (i can see that at my mouse) but doesn't startup :(
I've de-installed the programs and re-installed it but that doesn't work...

Please help,

Timo

Malkom

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 287
Re: Hac doesn't start?
« Reply #1 on: February 24, 2012, 08:46:20 PM »
(I am dutch so sorry in case of bad english...)

When i start to run HAC.exe it loads (i can see that at my mouse) but doesn't startup :(
I've de-installed the programs and re-installed it but that doesn't work...

Please help,

Timo
Hi Timo

Does HAC or the Windows operating system give any error message during the attempted startup of HAC?

I'm wondering if its because you are using a non-English version of Windows.
HAC should work on Dutch Windows although the project folder needs to be in a file-path consisting on only ASCII characters.

Malkom
I am sorry but I do not have time to answer questions by PM or email.
If you post your questions in this forum then it might help others.

keesf

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Hac doesn't start?
« Reply #2 on: March 18, 2012, 02:04:01 PM »
Hi,

Got the same problem, please have a look at the result-file below.

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-16"?>
<DATABASE>
<EXE NAME="HAC.exe" FILTER="GRABMI_FILTER_PRIVACY">
    <MATCHING_FILE NAME="HAC.exe" SIZE="10357897" CHECKSUM="0x4953469F" BIN_FILE_VERSION="1.1.3.0" BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="1.1.3.0" FILE_DESCRIPTION="" FILE_VERSION="1.1.3.0" LEGAL_COPYRIGHT="1.13 HyperNext Android Creator" VERFILEDATEHI="0x0" VERFILEDATELO="0x0" VERFILEOS="0x4" VERFILETYPE="0x1" MODULE_TYPE="WIN32" PE_CHECKSUM="0x0" LINKER_VERSION="0x0" UPTO_BIN_FILE_VERSION="1.1.3.0" UPTO_BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="1.1.3.0" LINK_DATE="03/03/2005 17:42:08" UPTO_LINK_DATE="03/03/2005 17:42:08" />
</EXE>
<EXE NAME="kernel32.dll" FILTER="GRABMI_FILTER_THISFILEONLY">
    <MATCHING_FILE NAME="kernel32.dll" SIZE="1030656" CHECKSUM="0x1B46B288" BIN_FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.5781" BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.5781" PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.5781" FILE_DESCRIPTION="DLL-bestand voor Windows NT BASE API-client" COMPANY_NAME="Microsoft Corporation" PRODUCT_NAME="Besturingssysteem Microsoft® Windows®" FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.5781 (xpsp_sp3_gdr.090321-1317)" ORIGINAL_FILENAME="kernel32" INTERNAL_NAME="kernel32" LEGAL_COPYRIGHT="© Microsoft Corporation. Alle rechten voorbehouden." VERFILEDATEHI="0x0" VERFILEDATELO="0x0" VERFILEOS="0x40004" VERFILETYPE="0x2" MODULE_TYPE="WIN32" PE_CHECKSUM="0x101480" LINKER_VERSION="0x50001" UPTO_BIN_FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.5781" UPTO_BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.5781" LINK_DATE="03/21/2009 14:09:59" UPTO_LINK_DATE="03/21/2009 14:09:59" VER_LANGUAGE="Nederlands (Nederland) [0x413]" />
</EXE>
</DATABASE>

Malkom

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 287
Re: Hac doesn't start?
« Reply #3 on: March 18, 2012, 08:34:08 PM »
Hi

I'm sorry you are having problems getting HAC to run.

It might be because there is something HAC has a problem with in your Dutch Windows setup because HAC can have problems if file paths have non English characters in them.


Unfortunately I cannot reproduce your problem:-

I have just installed a Dutch version of Windows XP Pro with SP3 and while Administrator installed HAC using the Easy Installer.
HAC started with no problems although it couldn't build because I forgot to install both Java and Quicktime.
After installing both Java and Quicktime, HAC still runs fine.

My Windows set up uses Administrator account and the file paths are as below:-

The HAC app is in this folder:-
C:\Program Files\HyperNextAndroidCreator\HyperNext Android Creator

HAC prefs:-
C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Mijn documenten\My Android

HAC app settings:-
C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Application Data\HAC_Data

Android SDK:-
C:\Program Files\android-sdk-windows


Does HAC give any error messages or dialog boxes when attempting to start?

Malkom

I am sorry but I do not have time to answer questions by PM or email.
If you post your questions in this forum then it might help others.

nussmichel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
Re: Hac doesn't start?
« Reply #4 on: April 08, 2012, 07:17:32 PM »
hi there

same issue here in germany, HAC doesn´t run.
i´ve followed the installing steps step by step, but nothing happens on click HAC.

i´ve tried to change the compatibily properties but still doesn´t run


installed
SDK
jdk1.60_31
jdk1.70_03
jre1.6.0_22
jre6
jre7

these one has been installed already
Quick time

and HAC of course

all in C/:programme(x86)/

sdk update done already.
no error massageboxes anyway

i´m using windows

thanx for help  :)

kr
nussmichel


Malkom

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 287
I am sorry but I do not have time to answer questions by PM or email.
If you post your questions in this forum then it might help others.